,
Message sent from:

Our Governors and Clerk

Photo Information Experience Responsibilities

Alasdair Pearson

Chair of Governors

Local Authority Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 15/06/15 - 14/06/19

Register of Interests: Governor at Bradfield Church of England (VA) School; Trustee of BMTA Education and Welfare Trust

2015/16 meeting attendance: 11/11 FGB; 4/4 Resources

40 years+ career in retail motor industry - shop floor to boardroom.

Significant involvement in industry training and development.

Two children still in education.

School governor since 2003 (five years as Chair).

Chair of Governors.

Member of Resources and Premises Committee.

Link governor for English.

Simon Butler

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 15/06/15 - 14/06/19

Register of Interests: None

2015/16 meeting attendance: 9/11 FBG; 1/2 Premises; 1/1 T&L

Background in IT, media and telecoms for 20+ years.

Founder/MD of a software technology agency.

Member of Resources and Premises Committee.

Link governor for ICT, Website and Computing.

Joint link governor for PHSE, Science and Sport Premium.

Adrian Garcia-Sierra

Vice Chair of Governors

Parent Governor elected by Parents

Term of Office: 09/10/15 - 08/10/19

Register of Interests: None

2015/16 meeting attendance: 9/9 FGB; 1/2 Premises; 4/4 Resources

20+ years in marketing/IT, currently managing website of the world's largest building society.

Gained PhD in e-commerce in 2000.

Broad commercial experience as company director with particular emphasis on communications and efficient utilisation of technology.

Two children still in education, one at JRJ.

Chair of Resources and Premises Committee.

Link governor for Finance.

Link governor for Maths.

 

Fiona Henderson

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 26/05/16 - 25/05/20

Register of Interests: None

2015/16 meeting attendance: 1/1 FGB

27 years' experience as a teacher - 16 years as a Primary Head Teacher of three separate schools.

Currently working as a School Improvement Adviser for West Berkshire Local Authority.

Two grown-up children.

 

Member of Teaching and Learning Committee.

Link governor for assessment and data.

Felix Rayner

Executive Headteacher

Ex-officio Governor 

Term of Office: From 01/09/2016

Register of Interests: None

22 years' experience as a teacher and school leader.  Has successfully led a range of schools from small village schools to large urban schools.  Is a trained Ofsted Inspector.

Has two children of primary school age in local West Berkshire schools.

Member of all committees. 

Tessa Roots

Parent Governor elected by Parents

Term of Office: 18/05/15 - 17/05/19

Register of Interests: None

2015/16 meeting attendance: 9/11 FGB; 4/4 Resources; 1/1 T&L

15 years of sales, events and communications experience.

Current employment for an education charity who work with schools across the country to raise attainment of the lowest achieving 20% and to build effective relationships with parents.

Two daughters at John Rankin schools.

Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee.

Link governor for Governor Training and Development.

Link governor for SEND (which includes looked-after children, able, gifted and talented, and inclusion), and Pupil Premium Grant.

Barbara Sandford

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 11/02/16 - 10/02/20

Register of Interests: None

2015/16 meeting attendance: 3/5 FGB; 1/1 Resources

Ten years of experience providing professional training and advice to school governors and clerks.

Member of Resources and Premises Committees.

Joint link governor for Safeguarding.

Policy Co-ordinator.

Lauren Demeza

Staff Governor elected by staff

Term of Office: 26/11/16 - 25/11/19

Register of Interests: None

Teacher for 5 years. Phase Leader for 1 year. Acting SENCo for 2 terms. Teaching Assistant for 2 years. Worker/manager of After School Club for 1 year. Member of Teaching and Learning Committee.

Gerry McAnally

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 01/12/16 - 30/11/19

Register of Interests: None

A Chartered and European Patent Attorney, working in-house for a multinational healthcare company.

15 years' experience advising on Intellectual Property in both private and public sectors.

Worked for several years as a research chemist before retraining as a Patent Attorney.

Undergraduate degree in Forensic Chemistry and a PhD in Chemistry.

Three children currently at John Rankin Schools

Member of Resources and Premises Committee.

 

Sarah Whatmore

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 01/12/16 - 30/11/19

Register of Interests: None

Qualified teacher; over 20 years' experience with children from 0 - 7 years old.

Current employment for West Berkshire Early Years Team and Looked After Children’s Education Services.

Two grown up sons.

Member of Teaching and Learning Committee.

Link governor for Early Years.
 

Hannah Cooper

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 01/12/16 - 30/11/19

Register of Interests: None

  Member of Resources and Premises Committee.

David Marsh

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 28/03/17 - 27/03/20

Register of Interests: None

National newspaper journalist for 30 years, most recently 20 years as a senior editor with The Guardian.

Author of several language books, including For Who the Bell Tolls: the Essential and Entertaining Guide to Grammar (2013).

Former elected parent governor and vice-chair of governors at a primary school in Kent.

Former external examiner, Department of Journalism Studies, University of Sheffield.

Parent of one child currently at JRI.

Member of Teaching and Learning Committee.
 

Christina Pummell

Clerk to the Governors

Worked as an administrator and legal secretary in a local law firm for eight years.

Has two children and spent five years being a full time parent.

Advise the governing body on constitutional and procedural matters, duties and powers, ensuring compliance with the relevant governance legislation.

Provide high quality, confidential administrative support.

Ensure the continuity of governing body business and recommend good practice.

Associate Members:
Information  Committee Responsibility

Katie Day (School Business Manager) appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 14/12/15 - 13/12/19

Register of Interests: None

Resources and Premises Committee.

Ray Jones (Site Controller) appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 07/01/16 - 06/01/20

Register of Interests: None

Resources and Premises Committee.

Sylviane Wheable (Head of School, JRI) appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 14/12/15 - 13/12/19

Register of Interests: None

Teaching and Learning Committee.

Amy Watkins (Head of School, JRJ) appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 14/12/15 - 13/12/19

Register of Interests: None

Teaching and Learning Committee.
Previous Governors (who have been on the Governing Board within the last 12 months): 
 

Caroline Hearn (Co-opted Governor). 
Rachel Evans (Co-opted Governor).

X
Hit enter to search