Governors and Clerk

Tessa Roots

Chair of Governors

Local Authority Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 4/12/2020 - 3/12/2023

Register of Interests: None

2019/20 meeting attendance: 7/7 FGB

Teaching and Learning: 2/2

Experience

Over 15 years of sales, events and communications experience including for an education charity specialising in helping improve attainment for the most vulnerable children. 

Been a part of the school community for 10 years with one daughter currently still at John Rankin in Year 6. 

Responsibilities

Member of Resources and Premises Committee.


Simon Butler

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office:15/06/2019 - 14/06/2022

Register of Interests: None

2019/20 meeting attendance: 4/7 FGB; Resources and Premises 4/6

Experience

Worked in IT, media and telecoms for 20+ years.

Founder/MD of a software technology agency.

Responsibilities

Chair of Resources and Premises Committee.

Link governor for ICT, Website and Computing.

Link governor for Health and Safety.

Joint link governor for PHSE, Science and Sport Premium.


David Marsh

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 14/02/2020 - 13/05/2023

Register of Interests: Local Councillor at West Berkshire District Council

2019/20 meeting attendance: 6/7 FGB; Teaching and Learning 2/2

Experience

National newspaper journalist for 30 years, most recently 20 years as a senior editor with The Guardian.

Author of several language books, including For Who the Bell Tolls: the Essential and Entertaining Guide to Grammar (2013).

Former elected parent governor and vice-chair of governors at a primary school in Kent.

Former external examiner, Department of Journalism Studies, University of Sheffield.

Parent of one child currently at JRI.

Responsibilities

Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee.

Link governor for English.


Felix Rayner

Executive Headteacher

Ex-officio Governor 

Term of Office: From 01/09/2016

Register of Interests: None

2019/20 meeting attendance: 7/7 FGB; Resources and Premises 6/6;  Teaching and Learning: 2/2

Experience

22 years' experience as a teacher and school leader. Has successfully led a range of schools from small village schools to large urban schools. Is a trained Ofsted Inspector.

Has two children in local West Berkshire schools.

Responsibilities

Member of all committees. 


Gerry McAnally

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 05/12/2019 - 04/12/2022

Register of Interests: None

2019/20 meeting attendance: 7/7 FGB; Resources and Premises 6/6

Experience

A Chartered and European Patent Attorney, working in-house for a multinational healthcare company.

15 years' experience advising on Intellectual Property in both private and public sectors.

Worked for several years as a research chemist before retraining as a Patent Attorney.

Undergraduate degree in Forensic Chemistry and a PhD in Chemistry.

One child currently at John Rankin Schools and two in other West Berkshire schools.

Responsibilities

Member of Resources and Premises Committee.


Elle Goode

Staff Governor elected by staff

Term of Office: 26/11/2019 - 25/11/2022

Register of Interests: None

2019/20 meeting attendance:

Experience

I am in my second year of teaching having completed a Psychology and Education degree, after which I completed my teacher training specialising in primary Math. During this time I sat on a faculty board at University.

I have experience volunteering with a local children's charity and currently I am a leader with Brownies

Responsibilities

Member of Teaching and Learning Committee.


Rachel Mairs

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 11/10/2018 - 10/10/2021 - (currently on maternity leave)

Register of Interests: None

2019/20 meeting attendance:

Responsibilities

Member of Teaching and Learning Committee.


Sarah Whatmore

Vice Chair of Governors, Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office:05/12/2019 - 04/12/2022

Register of Interests: None

2019/20 meeting attendance: 7/7 FGB; Teaching and Learning 2/2

Experience

Qualified teacher; over 20 years' experience with children from 0 - 7 years old.

Current employment for West Berkshire Early Years Team and Looked After Children’s Education Services.

Two grown up sons.

Responsibilities

Member of Teaching and Learning Committee and Chair of the Pay Committee.

Link governor for Early Years.

Link governor for Safeguarding.


Chris Adams

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 14/02/2020 - 13/05/2023

Register of Interests: None.

Experience

I am a qualified teacher with over 10 years’ experience working in with Secondary school age pupils. I am currently Head of Sixth Form in my current school and have previously been a Head of House with responsibility for 350 pupils. I also have two young children who will attend John Rankin in the future.

Responsibilities

Member of Resources and PremisesCommittee


Katie Kearney

Parent Governor elected by Parents

Term of Office: 10/12/2019 - 09/12/2022

Register of Interests: Family member works at John Rankin Schools

2019/20 meeting attendance:

Experience

I have 12 years experience in HR and Learning and Development in the Education/SEND/Charity/Humanitarian sectors

Two children that are currently at John Rankin Schools. 

Responsibilities

Member of Resources and Premises Committee.

Link governor for Governor Training and Development.


Sarah Ruddock

Parent Governor elected by Parents

Term of Office: 17/03/2021 - 16/03/2024

Register of Interests: None

Experience

Over 15 years' experience of working in marketing teams in educational publishing. Now a freelance marketing consultant working with many of the big educational publishers. 

I have 2 children, 1 currently at JRI and the other (hopefully) due to start soon. 

Responsibilities

Member of Resources and Premises Committee.

 


Rebecca Brophy

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Term of Office: 29/04/2021 - 28/04/2024

Register of Interests: School Business Manager at The Downs

Experience

Responsibilities

Member of Teaching and Learning Committee.


Christina Pummell

Clerk to the Governors

Experience

Worked as an administrator and legal secretary in a local law firm for eight years.

Has two children and spent five years being a full-time parent.

Responsibilities

Advise the governing body on constitutional and procedural matters, duties and powers, ensuring compliance with the relevant governance legislation.

Provide high quality, confidential administrative support.

Ensure the continuity of governing body business and recommend good practice.


Associate members:

None at present


Previous Governors (who have been on the Governing Board within the last 12 months): 

Ray Jones (Associate Member)

Neda Stephenson (Associate Member)

Christina Allison (Associate Member)

Matt Percy (Associate Member)

Natalie Ivey

Dr Adrian Garcia-Sierra